Rail Partnership Awards 2018

The Judges

Network Rail Executives and Independent Judges

Network Rail's executive committee will be judging the 2018 Rail Partnership Awards along with an invited independent judge for each category.

Alex Hynes

Alex Hynes

ScotRail Alliance, Managing Director

Judging: Putting passengers first

Alison Rumsey

Alison Rumsey

Network Rail, Group HR Director

Judging: Investing in people & Diversity & inclusion

Andrew Wolstenholme

Andrew Wolstenholme

Crossrail, Chief Executive Officer

Judging: Supplier of the year

Andy Savage

Andy Savage

Railway Heritage Trust, Executive Director

Judging: Preserving the history of the railway

Brian Etheridge

Brian Etheridge

Department for Transport (DfT), Director of Rail Network Services

Judging: Best collaboration

Caroline Murdoch

Caroline Murdoch

Network Rail, Group Communications Director

Judging: Community Engagement

Chris Stephenson

Chris Stephenson

Cabinet Office, Crown Representative

Judging: Driving efficiencies

Christine Hodgson

Christine Hodgson

Capgemini UK, Chairman

Judging: SME of the year

David Clarke

David Clarke

Railway Industry Association (RIA), Technical Director

Judging: Best use of technology

David Waboso

David Waboso

Network Rail, Managing Director, Digital Railway

Judging: Best use of technology

Deirdre Golden

Deirdre Golden

Mercer Global, Principal, Diversity and Inclusion

Judging: Diversity and inclusion

Denise Bower

Denise Bower

Major Projects Association, Executive Director

Judging: Best project

Francis Paonessa

Francis Paonessa

Network Rail, Managing Director, Infrastructure Projects

Judging: Best project

Graham Hopkins

Graham Hopkins

Network Rail, Group Director, Safety, Technical and Engineering

Judging: Safety

Ian Prosser

Ian Prosser

Office of Rail & Road (ORR), Director, railway safety

Judging: Safety

Janet Ogundele

Janet Ogundele

Human Enterprise, Director

Judging: Investing in people

Jeremy Westlake

Jeremy Westlake

Network Rail, Chief Finance Officer

Judging: Driving efficiencies

Jo Kaye

Jo Kaye

Network Rail, Director, Network Strategy and Capacity Planning

Judging: Best collaboration

Lindsay Boswell

Lindsay Boswell

FareShare, CEO

Judging: Community engagement

Mark Carne

Mark Carne

Network Rail, former Chief Executive

Judging: Supplier of the year

Peter Hendy CBE

Peter Hendy CBE

Network Rail, Chairman

Judging: Preserving the history of the railway

Peter Wilkinson

Peter Wilkinson

Department for Transport (DfT), Managing Director, Passenger Services

Judging: Putting passengers first

Shaun McCarthy OBE

Shaun McCarthy OBE

Supply Chain Sustainability School, Director, Action Sustainability and Chair, Supply Chain Sustainability

Judging: Sustainable Excellence

Susan Cooklin

Susan Cooklin

Network Rail, Route Services Director

Judging: SME of the year